• 22nd Floor Winsome House 73
    Wyndham Street Central,
    Hong Kong

Privacy Policy

Big and Nasty Limited, trading as RAW Personal Training, is committed to providing quality goods and services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

By coming onto our website, completing information for a purchase, or giving us your Personal Information via subscription, you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal information we collect includes but is not be limited to the following:

Names

Email addresses

Phone numbers

Mobile phone numbers

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways, including purchases, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, www.rawpersonaltraining.com from another website, from social media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and third parties. We do not guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties or other websites.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our goods and services to you, providing information to our delivery agents and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for a secondary goal. Closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing and marketing lists at any time by using the unsubscribe link button or by contacting us in writing via the email address Info@rawpersonaltraining.com

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the users’ interactions and website usage. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to understand better how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information

External vendors may store other cookies on your computers’ hard drive when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links, or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include but not be limited to the following types of information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

This kind of Sensitive Information is not knowingly collected or stored by Big and Nasty Limited trading as RAW Personal Training.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in certain circumstances, including but not limited to, the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Big and Nasty Limited trading as RAW Personal Training cannot be held liable or accountable for any unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information by either itself or a third party.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is stored in client files that we will keep for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing via the email address Info@rawpersonaltraining.com.

Big and Nasty Limited trading as RAW Personal Training will not charge any fee for your access request. Still, it may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require state-registered identification from you, such as a driver’s licence or Hong Kong ID Card before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website www.rawpersonaltraining.com privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Big and Nasty Limited trading as RAW Personal Training

73 Wyndham Street, 22nd Floor Winsome House, Central, Hong Kong

T: (852) 62766954

Contact our professional personal trainer team to find out more

Book a Consultation

Copyright © 2022 RAW Personal Training | Privacy Policy | Website Design & Hosting by concise.digital